Fundamental study on physiological properties of polymer-brush-afforded hybrid particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kohji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00335217)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリビングラジカル重合 / グラフト重合 / ポリマーブラシ / 微粒子 / 体内動態 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Perfectly dispersive polymer-brush-afforded hybrid particles were synthesized by surface-initiated living radical polymerization. The protein adsorption properties and circulation lifetime in the blood of the resultant hybrids particles were significantly dependent on their structural parameters. Some hybrid particles exhibiting an excellently prolonged circulation lifetime preferentially accumulated in tumor tissue. The tumor-targeted delivery was optically visualized using hybrid particles grafted with fluorescence-labeled polymer brushes. In addition, the tumor-targeted delivery of polymer-brush-afforded iron oxide nanoparticles was visualized by an MRI measurement.