Three-dimensional observation of single polymer chains in polymer hybrid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単一高分子鎖 / 超解像技術 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 高分子ブレンド / コンホメーション / 単一分子検出 / 高分子鎖 / 超解像
Research Abstract
The objective of the current study is to clarify the properties of polymer hybrid systems at the single molecule level. We developed a novel super-resolution fluorescence microscopy system for the three-dimensional imaging. A temporal focus optics with an ultra-short pulse laser was implemented in the microscope system. Our microscope allows the three-dimensional imaging with nanometric spatial resolution for a large volume with 10 x 10 x 10 um^3. We examined the conformation of single chain of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) in blend systems with incompatible polymers: poly(butyl methacrylate), poly(vinyl acetate), and poly(vinyl formal). The direct observation of individual chains revealed that the chain dimension of the PMMA chain was not dependent on the polymers. This indicates that the compatibility of the blend systems has little influence on the conformation of the polymer chain.