Preparation of Polymer Nanofiber Networks through Newly Developed Nanoscale Phase Separation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAMITSU Sadaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, 研究員 (80432350)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 相分離 / 結晶化 / メソ多孔体 / ナノファイバー / 水処理 / 分離機能材料 / ガス吸着 / 多孔体 / 吸着材料 / ナノ細孔 / ガス分離 / 高分子表面 / 熱測定 / ガラス転移 / 蒸気吸着 / ナノ結晶
Research Abstract
Various mesoporous polymeric materials have been developed and they are considered as potential candidates for advanced separation materials. It is still challenging, however, to develop economically viable and durable separation materials from low-cost, mass-produced materials. Here we investigated the fabrication of a nanofibrous network structure from common polymers, based on a microphase separation technique from frozen polymer solutions. The resulting polymer nanofiber networks exhibit large free surface areas as well as mesopores. These mesoporous polymer materials are able to rapidly adsorb and desorb a large amount of carbon dioxide and are also capable of condensing organic vapors. Furthermore, the nanofibers made of engineering plastics exhibit surprisingly high, temperature-dependent adsorption of organic solvents from aqueous solution.