Restructuring materials design principles of d-electron based transparent conducting oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HITOSUGI Taro  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90372416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミックス / 酸化物 / 透明導電膜 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 超伝導 / 超薄膜 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 太陽電池 / 環境材料 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
Restructuring materials design principles of d-electron based transparent conducting oxide
We have performed two studies: atomic-scale investigation of the electronic structure of oxide thin films and development of a new transparent conductor. For the former, we revealed electronic structures and atomic arrangement of oxide thin films and SrTiO_3 substrate. The latter study consists of unveiling the mechanism of transparent superconductivity found in LiTi_02O_4.