Dielectric rod type photonic crystal laser using dilute nitride semiconductor light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumitaro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60456994)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子線エピタキシー / フォトニック結晶 / ナノワイヤ / 化合物半導体 / 希釈窒化物半導体 / デルタドーピング / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
We investigated the fabrication of dielectric rod type photonic crystal laser using dilute nitride semiconductor nanostructures. The study was focused on to the growth of the dilute nitride nano-material using molecular bean epitaxy, and its application to photonic crystal device. We could obtain core-shell type GaAs/GaAsN nanowire. Further, the emission wavelength at the near infrared 950 nm was observed by controlling the amount of introduced nitrogen into the GaAsN layer. Introducing the GaInNAs quantum wells into a cavity structure on which rod-type photonic crystal is patterned, we observe close to tenfold enhancement of extracted luminescence efficiency from the surface depending on the correlated variation photonic bandgap.