Effect of Molecular Fluctuation on Charge Transport Mechanism and Development of High-Mobility Organic Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takafumi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (30448097)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 有機半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / Hall効果 / 熱揺らぎ
Research Abstract
In this study, the influence of molecular fluctuation on the transport mechanism of organic transistors have been investigated. Hall effect measurements on n-type and various materials have been successfully measured. And Hall effect measurements under high pressure has been performed. Under high pressure, electronic overlap between adjacent molecules are increased and molecular fluctuation are suppressed, as a result, the mechanism of charge transport closed to clear band transport.
As for the development of high-mobility organic transistors, high-mobility material as high as 16 cm2/Vs has been developed thorough good collaborating research. The materials are designed based on the concept which comes out from this study. This result demonstrate the usefulness of the concept developed by this study. And finally, world's fastest switching organic transistors have been successfully developed in this study.