Exploration for quantum transport properties of strongly correlated two-dimensional electron gas in ZnO related heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAZAKI ATSUSHI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50400396)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面 / 量子輸送現象 / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学 / 表面・界面物性 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 強相関エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
In this research, electron-electron interaction in two-dimensional electron gas in MgZnO/ZnO heterostructures was investigated with applying field-effect gating technique. The heterostructures were grown by molecular-beam epitaxy, whose mobility is now reaching to 800,000cm2V-1s-1. With using cyclotron resonance method, we conclude that the enhancement of the effective mass and g-factor of 2D electrons originates from electron-electron interaction. In addition, a new gating technique with air-gapped structure was applied to MgZnO/ZnO samples, enabling us to reduce 2DEG density with keeping high electron mobility.