Research on quantum optical application of novel polar widegap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ryuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40343115)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子光学 / 非線形光学 / 窒化ガリウム / 酸化チタン / 分子線エピタキシー / 有機金属気相成長 / スパッタリング / 反応性スパッタリング / 擬似位相整合 / 第二高調波発生 / GaN / 周期的極性反転
Research Abstract
Based on the strong second-order optical nonlinearity and the exciton-photon interaction in wide-gap semiconductors such as nitrides, fundamental technologies for realizing novel quantum optically correlated photon pair sources have been developed, which will be operated via optical parametric down conversion and resonant hyper parametric scattering processes. Especially the successful demonstration of the high-efficiency violet-colored second harmonic generation from a quasi-phase-matched GaN waveguide with a periodic-polarity-inverted structure attested the applicability of this material system to the quantum optical devices.