Development of high sensitive holographic recording materials based on wide-bandgap semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Ryushi  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 准教授 (50361647)
Research Collaborator KUBO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトリフラクティブ効果 / 窒化物結晶 / ホログラム記録材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Holographic data storage has been expected to be a next-generation optical data storage system because of its large storage capacity and fast transfer rate. In this study, We focused on AlN crystal as a new holographic recording material and investigated holographic recording properties in the deep UV spectral region. We found that AlN crystals shows larger refractive index grating than the other semiconductors. We also investigate the properties of light-induced absorption and reveal the recording model of AlN crystal.