Coherent control of molecules by using pulse shaping in the mid-infrared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Satoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302621)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 超高速現象 / 光物性
Research Abstract
The mid-infrared light serves as a powerful tool to drive molecular vibrational motions with high selectivity. In this project, we experimentally demonstrate that the vibrational ladder climbing efficiency is highly enhanced by the phase-shaping of the exciting mid-infrared pulses. In addition, we theoretically study the optimum waveform that gives higher efficiencies. We also demonstrate that it is possible to control the excitations of multiple vibrational modes in a coherent manner: the multipath interferences, which form the basis for any coherent control schemes, were manipulated for coupled oscillator system.