Study of ultrafast holographic optical frequency comb synthesizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2013)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Tatsutoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用物理学・工学基礎 / 計測工学 / 先導的通信 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 先端的通信 / 応用工学・量子光工学
Research Abstract
We have proposed an ultrafast optical arbitrary waveform synthesizer and analyzer in femtosecond and picosecond time region. Ultrafast waveforms were generated by manipulating the amplitude and phase of a gigahertz optical frequency comb (OFC) using a customized colorless optical synthesizer. The synthesized waveform was analyzed on the frequency axis using a dual-heterodyne mixing. The proposed system has been applied to generate femtosecond pulses and to synthesize composite amplitude-shift and phase-shift keying signals.