Improvements of silicon photonic crystal nanocavity and study on the enhanced nonlinear effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20512809)
Research Collaborator NODA Susumu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10208358)
ASANO Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30332729)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコンラマンレーザー / フォトニック結晶 / 高Q値ナノ共振器 / 顕微分光測定 / 微細加工 / 光通信 / シリコン / 微小共振器 / ラマン散乱 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 半導体物性 / 光源技術 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1st target of this research is to improve the performance of the silicon photonic crystal nanocavities. Especially, I focused on increasing the Q factor and reducing the fluctuation of the resonant wavelength. The 2nd target is to investigate the mechanism of enhancement of the nonlinear effects in the high-Q nanocavities. For these 4 years, I have successfully increased the Q factor to 9 million from 2.5 million and reduced the fluctuation of resonant wavelength to 0.2 nm from a few nm. Furthermore, I have developed a continuous-wave Raman silicon laser using a high-Q nanocavity, with a cavity size of less than 10 micrometers and an unprecedented ultralow threshold of 1 microwatt. These achievements are attracting much attention.