Development of real-time 2D THz spectroscopy using ultra-short electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA RYUNOSUKE  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 光源技術 / 分光技術 / 加速器技術 / 高性能レーザー / 超短パルス電子ビーム / 加速器
Research Abstract
We have developed the high-power THz time-domain spectroscopy using the high-power THz source on the basis of the compact electron linac. The high-power THz wave has been generated using coherent transition radiation (CTR) with polarization control for THz time domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) with the S-band compact linac at AIST. The THz-CTR-TDS System has been constructed with EO sampling method. As a result, the THz temporal waveform has been successfully measured with this system. In near future, we will perform the single-shot measurement with a chirped probe laser in order to improve the stability of this system and to extend the measured spectral range.