Computational science study on phase transition behavior observed in large-scale economic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Takaaki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10376387)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済物理学 / スーパーコンピュータ / 超並列計算 / 企業間ネットワーク / ページランク / 不動産バブル / ベキ分布 / 中心極限定理 / 不動産市場 / アベノミクス / バブル / スケーリング / 電話帳 / 社会物理学 / 正規分布 / 金融緩和 / 対数正規分布 / ファンダメンタルズ / 不動産価格 / 外国為替市場 / 非定常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a supercomputer, large-scale economic data are studied based on phase transition behavior which are universally observed in various economic phenomena. We observed that the inter-firm networks display the typical properties of complex networks, and showed that the value of PageRank of each firm in the networks can describe economic role of the company. We found that size-adjusted house prices follow a lognormal distribution except for the period of the housing bubble. We quantified the magnitude of a bubble for each location of the house, and observed spatio-temporal dynamics of the housing bubble.