Development of solid state ionic conductors by crystal lattice modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Fumitada  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361113)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsYSZ / プロトン導電体 / 結晶格子変調 / イオン伝導 / 熱応力 / 導電特性 / 応力 / イオン伝導性固体 / 固体電解質 / 残留応力 / 酸素イオン導電体 / 薄膜 / 多結晶体 / リチウムイオン導電体 / 化学膨張
Research Abstract
We evaluate the influence of crystal lattice modulation to electrical properties of solid state ionic conductors to clear the feasibility of the developing method based on crystal lattice modulation. Electrical conductivity of conventional oxygen ionic conductor yttria stabilized zirconia (YSZ) is measured under 2-axis stress conditions, which produced by thermal stress between YSZ and substrates or support rings. As a result, electrical conductivity is increased by tensile lattice modulation, and decreased by compressive lattice modulation. It shows the possibility of lattice modulation as the key technology in "developing method of new solid state ionic conductors".