Healing of fatigue damage by metallic atom rearrangement and recombination through high-density electron collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI ATSUSHI  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疲労 / 損傷治癒 / 転位 / 高密度電流 / き裂 / 進展
Research Abstract
A technique to heal fatigue crack was developed to prevent accidents due to aging of structures and improve their fatigue life. As the results, the closure of the fatigue crack and the bonding between the crack surfaces were realized by applying high-density electric current. Decreasing the crack growth rate temporarily was also succeeded. In addition, the delay of fatigue crack initiation was realized due to the decrease of dislocation density. It was found that the technique with the electrical stimulation has the potential to heal a fatigue crack and to restore fatigue damage.