Novel Ferroelectric Properties Induced by Low-Dimensional Nano-Structures and Its Mechanical Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takahiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20534259)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低次元構造体 / 強誘電体 / ナノスケール / マルチフィジックス特性 / 第一原理解析 / 分子動力学 / ひずみ / 機械的特性
Research Abstract
In this study, novel ferroelectric properties in low-dimensional nanostructures are analyzed by large-scale quantum-mechanics simulations using parallel computations. A novel vortex-like polarization structure, which is totally different from that of the bulk counterpart, is successfully observed in all nanostructures such as nano-films, nanowires, nanotubes, and nanodots. The properties are found to be strongly dependent on the shape of components. Furthermore, the coupling between this novel ferroelectric properties and mechanica strain, i.e., multi-physics properties, is analyzed. It is revealed that the presence, strength, and numbers of polarization vortices change with respect to the strain. This indicates that there exist remarkable multi-physics properties in low-dimensional ferroelectric nanostructures.