Development of non-contact lithography toward 10 nm-node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kosei  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (00431346)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords10 nm-node / ナノギャップ / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / プラズモニクス / 近接場リソグラフィー / 近接場リソグラフィ
Research Abstract
The nano-photolithography technology which carries out transcription exposure of the nanopattern with a nanometric accuracy on a positive photoresist surface was constructed using the feature with possible the metallic nanostructure which shows localized surface plasmon resonance making a nanometer-sized spatial region localize electromagnetic field. As the result, it succeeded in attaining principle verification of the non-contact nano-lithography technology of unexplored 10 nm-node.