Molecular mechanisms about ultrasound neuromodulation
Project/Area Number |
23686031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞膜 / 分子動力学 / 超音波 / ニューロモジュレーション / 周期的張力変化 / 張力感受性膜タンパク質 / 脂質二重層 / 非平衡 / 非定常 / リポソーム / ソノポレーション / 非平衡非定常 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a novel molecular dynamics simulation method representing cyclic stretching of cell membranes and applied the method to lipid bilayer systems including mechanosensitive channel protein, cholesterol, or ions. The results showed that, under cyclic stretching, pore structure penetrating the bilayer forms transiently, the mechanosensitive channel protein is insensitive as showing no opening states, the patterns of ionic transport thorough the pore structure have variations, and the phase of cholesterol/phospholipid bilayers changes to an interdegitated gel-like phase. In addition, we developed an in vitro ultrasound neuromodulation device and pointed out the importance of controlling the sound field for more precise estimation of the membrane permeability changes under the ultrasound exposure.