Quantum molecular dynamics study on ion flow phenomena at locally broken surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI KENTARO  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20378798)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子流体力学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 数値解析 / 流体工学 / 量子分子動力学法 / 計算物理 / イオン流動 / 数理モデル / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fundamental research works were performed in the field of quantum molecular science, suggesting some novel techniques. It was found that in a confined liquid phase, where an ion concentration could be highly polarized, electrohydrodynamic flows were induced by a low applied voltage of about 2 V. This new finding is expected to open the door to expand the application of electrokinetics. We discussed the improvement of molecular flow dynamics to treat charge transport phenomena according to molecular dynamics in chemical reaction systems. A novel time expansion method of molecular orbitals was suggested as an alternation of conventional ab initio methods. Furthermore, an efficient method was discussed, focusing on a procedure to count up possible states in symmetric systems based on Burnside's lemma.