Elucidation of Micro and Nano Freezing in Catalyst Layer and Water Transfer in PEFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80374578)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 水輸送現象 / 凍結
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to elucidate the freezing mechanism in the catalyst layer (CL) at cold start and water transport phenomena in the vicinity of the micro-porous layer (MPL) in PEFC. The freezing model was developed, and the detailed observation of the MPL cross-section was conducted. These showed that the ice distribution formed during the -20 degree C cold start strongly depends on the current density, but not on the oxygen supply condition. This study also identified the factor controlling the ice distribution, and the liquid water distribution under normal operations above freezing temperature.