Creation of novel photon upconverters for realizing the enhancement of solar-energy utilization efficiencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoichi  東京工業大学, グローバルエッジ研究院, テニュア・トラック助教 (80526442)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽光エネルギー利用高効率化 / 未利用エネルギー利用 / 光子エネルギー変換 / イオン液体 / 分子間エネルギー移動 / スピン三重項 / 三重項-三重項消滅 / 分子キネティクス / 光アップコンバージョン / 太陽光エネルギー高効率利用 / 光波長変換 / 分子スケール輸送現象 / イオン液体中の物質・エネルギー輸送 / スピン三重項状態 / 太陽光エネルギー / エネルギー有効利用 / 波長変換 / アップコンバージョン
Research Abstract
When solar energy is converted to electrical power, hydrogen, and hydrocarbons by photovoltaics, photocatalysts, and artificial photosynthetic systems, respectively, photons with energies lower than a system-dependent threshold energy (or wavelengths longer than the threshold wavelength) are unused, which is limiting the solar conversion efficiency. Photon upconversion (UC) makes such presently wasted solar energy utilizable for energy conversion. In this study, ionic liquids have been used as media of the energy-carrying molecules, by which problems of the previous UC studies have been largely resolved. However, for further increase of the UC efficiency, an elucidation of inter-molecular energy transfer was imperative. This study has carried out studies on this point and acquired many knowledge that were previously unknown. By this, an important guideline for the improvement of UC efficiency has been for the first time obtained.