Development of near-field fluorescence thermal sensing technique for nano-scale patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30433741)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近接場光 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 熱的脱離 / パターニング / 熱工学 / 熱物性 / ナノパターニング / ナノ熱工学 / 蛍光寿命 / 計測技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the high-sensitive near-field optics thermal sensing technique has been developed for the nano-scale patterning of the self-assembled monolayers using the near-field photothermal effect. The validity of the proposed method by using the high-efficient near-field optical fiber probe and the ultra-flat membrane has been analytically and experimentally confirmed for the first time.