Construction Methodology of Non-Invasive Ultrasound Theragnostics (NIUTS) which is highly precise and safe for body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Norihiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10396765)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療ロボット / 医デジ化 / 医療技能の技術化・デジタル化 / 超音波診断・治療統合システム / 超音波診断・治療ロボット / 超音波診断ロボット / 超音波治療ロボット / 強力集束超音波 / 非侵襲超音波医療診断・治療統合システム / 体動補償 / HIFU / 技能の技術化 / 技能のデジタル化 / 医療支援システム / 患部運動補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the construction methodology for the Non-Invasive Ultrasound Theragnostic System (NIUTS), which is highly precise and safe for the body targets at the level of animal experiments.
As a result, we achieved 90 percent of physiological motion compensation and 1mm precision of servoing performance for the real human organ (Reported in Nihon Keizai Shinbun). We also clarified the problems and proposed efficient solutions to realize the highly precise and robust physiological motion tracking for the focal lesion. For example, one of our core technologies is registered as a Japan Patent (JP5311392, all patent claims are admitted).