Design of chemical robotics with micro and nano system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / ソフトアクチュエータ / ゲルアクチュエータ / ソフトロボティクス / ケミカルロボティクス / アクチュエータ / 高分子 / マイクロポンプ / 自律駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed the chemical robots powered by chemical energy with the object of the basic and applied points. We succeded in autonomous micro pumps by using the self-actuated gels and micro fabrication technology. And we found the adhesion technology for the assembly methods of the self-actuated gels by using silica nano particles.