Study on the mechanism of high-frequency magnetization response in nano-magnets using a new proposed RF spin measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO YASUSHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335379)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小磁性体 / スピン / 高周波磁界応答 / コプレーナ伝送線路 / MFM用探針 / 振幅変調 / 磁気力顕微鏡用探針 / 振幅変調方式 / 高周波磁気力力顕微鏡 / MFM用探針 / MFM
Research Abstract
This study reports the mechanism of high-frequency (HF) magnetization response in nano-magnet using our newly proposed RF spin measurement technique. As for our proposed technique, it is revealed that GHz-range magnetic field distribution on the coplanar waveguide (CPW) can be observed using a magnetic force microscope (MFM) tip. As for the mechanism of high-frequency magnetization response in nano-magnet, its basic data can be obtained using the ferromagnetic resonance measurement with the CPW. Additionally, several problemes are clarified as the HF magnetization response in nano-magnet is measured using our proposed techniques.
Therefore, on the basis of these data, it is pointed out that HF magnetization response can be controlled by changing dot parameters or dot materials.