Multi-band solar cell using strain-balanced quantum well of nitride semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masakazu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90323534)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子井戸 / 歪み補償 / 太陽電池 / サブバンド間吸収 / III-V化合物半導体 / 超格子 / in situ観察 / 窒化物半導体 / 2段階光電変換
Research Abstract
Aiming at the photocurrent generation on the basis of two-step photon absorption, which is a promising way of over 50% efficiency, quantum well structure was employed and its potential as a 3-level light absorbing medium. First, InGaAs/GaAsP strain-balanced quantum wells were investigated and a superlattice structure with the barriers thinner than 3 nm exhibited the photocurrent generation via 2-step photon absorption, probably due to extended carrier lifetime in the quantum confinement state owing to efficient carrier separation by tunneling transport.
Next, the strain-balanced stacking technology for InGaN/AlN system was established. This material system is ideal for a obtaining a large band offset which is required for the high efficiency by two-step photon absorption. The strain-balanced InGaN/AlN stack was superior to conventional InGaN/GaN in terms of crystal quality and photoluminescenc property. Finally, the carrier extraction from the nitride quantum wells was examined.