Study on photonic-crystal effects on photovoltaic materials towards efficient photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432364)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 光電変換材料 / 光電変換素子 / 光吸収 / 太陽電池 / 光捕獲 / 光閉じ込め
Research Abstract
We demonstrate an enhancement of the optical absorption and photoelectric-conversion efficiency of an ultrathin (50 nm) silicon active-layer photodetecting device using a two-dimensional photonic crystal. We show both experimentally and with simulations that the incident-light absorption within the active layer is enhanced by optical-resonance effects at the photonic band edge. We also find that a photonic crystal with deeper holes can lead to an even larger absorption enhancement due to better Q-factor matching between the photonic band-edge modes and the intrinsic material absorption. The experimentally observed photocurrent of the fabricated photonic crystal sample is increased by a factor of around 20 at the photonic band-edge wavelength relative to that of a control sample without the photonic crystal which is attributed to the improved Q matching. We also investigate broadband optical absorption enhancement in thin silicon photovoltaic devices by photonic crystal.