Development of a multi-functional molecular memory based on current silicon process
Project/Area Number |
23686051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Ryoma 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90469768)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 単一電子メモリ / 分子 / 光 / 多値 / 光制御 / 多値制御 / 分子ドット / 多値動作 / 単一電子トンネリング / 磁場 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed a multi-functional single-electron memory, where attractive organic molecules are embedded as quantum dos in a gate insulating layer. If single-electron tunneling can be controlled by energy levels of molecules, new functions, which are not realized in current inorganic quantum dots, would be integrated into current Si-based memory devices. In this study, we established a technique to embed molecules in an insulating layer without destroying them. As a result, we successfully demonstrated single-electron tunneling through molecules embedded in the proposed devise structure. The finding brought us two attractive functions, which are multilevel operation of tunneling current by heterogeneous molecules and optical manipulation with diarylethene photochromic molecules. Our achievements suggest that organic molecules possess high potential for a breakthrough in Si-based technology.