Artificial magnetic gyrotropy creation without rare-earth element and its application to microwave devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Toshiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (90340603)
Research Collaborator CHRISTOPHE Caloz  モントリオール理工科大学, 教授
DIMITRIOS Sounas  モントリオール理工科大学, ポスドク
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジャイロ磁気特性 / 進行波共振 / 非可逆特性 / 人工磁性体 / マイクロ波デバイス / 希土類代替技術 / ミリ波デバイス / 非可逆素子 / カナダ
Research Abstract
The rare-earth iron oxides is an indispensable element for microwave components due to its unique non-reciprocity. In this work, the magnet-less non-reciprocal magnetic gyrotropy realized by a traveling-wave resonator is proposed and studied both experimentally and theoretically. As a proof of concept, the developed theory has been applied to several microwave components including Faraday rotator, circulator, and isolator. The achievements are published as five journal papers, eleven conference papers, and two patents.