Vapor-assisted hybrid bonding of organic/inorganic substrates at low temperature and atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIGETOU Akitsu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門 ハイブリッド材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70469758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接合 / 実装 / 低温 / 大気圧 / 異種材料 / ハイブリッド / MEMS / インターコネクション / ヘテロインテグレーション / インターコネクト
Research Abstract
Vapor-assisted hybrid bondings of Cu, Ti, glass, quartz, and polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) were realized at 150 C and atmospheric pressure. Unlike the conventional Ar fast atom beam bombardment in high vacuum, we utilized the vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) irradiation in the nitrogen gas. We found out that the initial surface contaminants were successfully removed, a part of metal oxide was reduced due probably to the hydrogen radical created from the residual water. For such surfaces, the molecular water was coordinated and created thin bridging layer, where the hydrogen bond contributed to the initial contact between surfaces, followed by the dehydration shrinkage to make the interfacial structure stable. All the starting materials were tightly bonded; in particular, the interface between PDMS substrates indicated considerably small loss of transparency among 380 - 1000 nm. Moreover, this method was applied for the interconnection of ultrathin graphite electrodes.