Toward Advanced Communications Systems with High Bandwidth Efficiency and High Energy Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI HIDEKI  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334576)
Research Collaborator SONG Jiajia
TANAHASHI Makoto
YOSHIZAWA Ryota
YODA Daiki
LEE Taewoo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通信システム / 変調方式 / 電力効率 / OFDM / パワーアンプ / 無線通信システム / 電力増幅器 / 低消費電力 / LTE / 通信路容量 / トレリスシェイピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In view of growing interest toward high speed yet green information and communication technology (ICT), this research has targeted realizatiion of advanced communications systems that can simultaneously achieve high energy efficiency and high bandwidth efficiency. Our major contributions include: 1) foundation of theory that reveals trade-off between power efficiency, and bandwidth efficiency for given acceptable nonlinear distortion considering power amplifier efficiency of transmitter circuit; and 2) development and evaluation of wireless communications systems that can achieve better trade-off in terms of power and bandwidth efficiency.