Development of ultrahigh frame rate ultrasound imaging system for measurement of cardiovascular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideyuki  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (00344698)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 高時間分解能 / 並列ビーム形成 / 心血管系 / 動態 / 動態計測
Research Abstract
Measurement of cardiovascular dynamics is invaluable for assessment of cardiovascular function. Diagnostic ultrasound is superior in temporal resolution compared to computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and suitable for measurement of cardiovascular dynamics. We have already increased imaging frame rate of superficial arteries from several tens Hertz of conventional imaging method to over 1 kHz. In the present study, methods for unfocused transmit beams, receive beamforming, and ultrasound image reconstruction have been developed to realize high frame rate echocardiography. Also, a multi-channel ultrasound transmission and reception system has been developed for implementing the proposed high frame rate imaging method.