Development of odor sensor based on antigen-responsive hydrogel and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Takeshi  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (50336062)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / バイオセンサ / ハイドロゲル / 抗原抗体反応 / 匂いセンサ / 表面開始原子移動ラジカル重合 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ポリマー / 計測工学 / センサ
Research Abstract
To realize odor sensor based on antigen-responsive hydrogel, sensor surfaces modified with hydrophilic polymer were developed for surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor. Explosives such as trinitrotoluene, RDX, component of lachrymator, capsaicinoids, were measured using the sensor surfaces. The limit of detection (LOD) for TNT was 5.7 ppt (pg/mL) by indirect competitive method on the polymer surface formed with surface initiated-atom transfer radical polymerization. LOD of 0.4 ppb (ng/mL) for TNT was achieved by displacement method. LOD for RDX and capsaicinoids were 40 ppt and 150 ppb, respectively, using the sensor surfaces modified with self-assembled monolayer containing oligo(ethyleneglycol) by indirect competitive method.