Development of risk management system for long-term stability of cementitious materials in important structures at deep underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAMOTO Shingo  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50436333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURASHIGE Isao  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研 究員 (20371461)
OKAZAKI Shinichiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30510507)
Research Collaborator BRUNO Capra  フランスOxand社, Consultant Expert
OLIVIER POUPARD  フランスOxand社, Consulting Branch Manager
YVI LE GUEN  フランスOxand社, Consultant Engineer
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大深度地下 / 放射性廃棄物 / 二酸化炭素地下貯留 / セメントバリア / リスクマネージメント / 放射性廃棄物地層処分 / セメント系材料 / 長期安定性
Research Abstract
In this study, the risk of CO_2 leakage through the well for Carbon Captured and Storage and the long-term performance of artificial cement barrier in the facility of nuclear waste disposal are numerically and experimentally analyzed. The leakage risk is examined focusing on the cracking of cement paste in the well due to CO_2 injection pressure and the chemical deterioration of the cement paste exposed to high temperature, high pressure and high concentration of CO_2 at deep underground. The calcium leaching to increase the risk of radioactive nuclide leakage is investigated using previous numerical models to deliberate dominant parameters for the leaching.