Development of advanced inorganic crack repair materials with crack self-healing capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AHN TAE-HO  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (20520191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Toshiharu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251339)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsひび割れ / 自己治癒 / 無機系材料 / ひび割れ補修 / 止水性能 / 漏水補修 / 鉄道高架橋 / 地下構造物 / 塗布工法 / 充填工法 / 充填・塗布工法 / 止水性
Research Abstract
In this study, innovative repair methods based on crack self-healing technologies using cementitious materials were suggested in order to prevent water leakage in civil infrastructure such as slab, tunnel and water-retaining structure. Especially, this study aims to develop new inorganic repair materials as needed to follow the crack and its repair methods. Crack repair methods such as Coating Method (CM), Drilling & Filling Method (DFM) and Coating and DF Method (CDFM) for the practical industrial application were examined in comparison with normal crack repair method without self-healing capability. From these results, it was confirmed that the sealing effects of water leakage through the penetrating cracks from field tests could be improved by cementitious composite materials with self-healing capability.