Development of seismic structural response analysis method based on the fault-structure system incorporating the inversion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20333833)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震応答解析 / 階層型解析 / 逆解析 / 断層-構造物系
Research Abstract
With aiming to further improve the accuracy of estimate on seismic structural response, we developed a new analysis method which is based on the fault-structure system: the fault mechanism, wave propagation through the crust, amplification near the surface, and soil-structure interaction. To analyze this system at high resolution and accuracy, we developed the forward tool with resolving difficulties: the extremely large computation cost of constructing a three-dimensional numerical model and solving the discretized governing equations. The accuracy of this forward tool is verified by comparing it to a Green's function solution. We demonstrate the potential utility of the method by estimating the seismic response of a large and complex structure in a given earthquake scenario. Further, in order to increase the reliability of this method, we also developed a prototype of the inversion analysis system incorporating the forward tool.