bridge monitoring system development integrating hybrid synchronized wireless sensor networks and non-contact sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA TOMONORI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80451798)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 無線センサ / 振動モニタリング / 同期計測 / 非接触計測 / FEM / GPS / 局部振動 / 全体振動 / 非接触遠隔計測 / 電動雲台 / レーザードップラー速度計 / 無線センサネットワーク / 性能評価 / 維持管理
Research Abstract
Appropriate evaluation of structural performance reduces the uncertainty in design and maintenance of structures and leads to cost reduction and improved safety. Vibration measurement is expected to clarify the validity of FEM. The modeling of bridges needs to be validated based on the global and local scale behaviors. In this research, a measurement system to capture both the global and local vibration modes are developed using the wireless sensor network and non-contact laser doppler vibrometer. The two sensor systems are synchronized using the GPS signals.