Submarine Sediment Flow - Tsunami Coupled Dynamics based on LIQSEDFLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SASSA Shinji  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10392979)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海底地盤流動 / ダイナミクス / 津波 / 浸透 / 海底地すべり / 堆積物重力流 / 液状化 / 凝固 / LIQSEDFLOW
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the application of our theoretical framework called LIQSEDFLOW to a submarine field and the integrated use of centrifuge experiments and analyses, we comprehensively revealed the large-scale submarine sediment flow dynamics in coastal oceans. In particular, the present results demonstrated the crucial role of two-phase physics such as the development and propagation of internally solidified zone in the formation of scarps and terrace in submarine liquefied flows. Furthermore, we developed a new tsunami-sediment centrifuge experiment system and applied it to investigate the concurrent processes of tsunami scour, seepage and sediment flows at the vicinity of breakwaters. It is found that the coupled tsunami overflow-seepage promoted the development of scour significantly, resulting in the failure of breakwaters. These findings would effectively contribute to the rational prediction and assessment of coastal disaster risks associated with submarine sediment flows.