estimation of nutrient budget using underwater nutrient analyzer system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIBUCHI yukio  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60349800)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東京湾 / お台場海浜公園 / 栄養塩 / 水質変動 / フラックス / 自動連続モニタリング / 物質循環 / 窒素 / リン / 水環境
Research Abstract
To quantify the nutrient budget in semi-enclosed bay, we developed underwater nutrient analyzer systems. Field observation was carried out using newly developed sensor with current and water quality sensors at Odaiba in Tokyo Bay, Japan. As a result, we successfully observed variation of nitrate and ammonia with per hour interval within half year. These nutrients significantly varied with changes in tidal elevation, river discharge and phytoplankton concentration. These results also showed the important characteristics of water quality variation in the observation area. For example, phytoplankton generally increased under calm weather condition and decreased during precipitation event. This kind of phenomena continued for about 2 weeks if precipitation exceeded about 50 mm/day. However, if precipitation was small (ca. 5 mm/day), phytoplankton sharply increased since it originated from river. These results will contribute in the improvement of the water quality environment in Tokyo Bay.