Development of Image-based field observation system for behavior of infragravity waves along the surf zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20420242)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高波 / 海岸災害 / 長周期波 / 砕波 / エッジ波 / 画像監視 / 画像観測 / 波動モデル / 砕波帯 / 遡上域 / 非線形分散波モデル / 砕波モデル / 大規模渦 / 波群
Research Abstract
Coastal disasters due to stormy waves often locally concentrate and this feature may be partially due to existence of infragravity waves, which have longer wave period rather than wind-induced stormy waves. Due to difficulty of field observation especially around the surf zone under the stormy waves, there are nearly no quantitative data obtained for further investigation of the behaviors of such long waves around the surf zone under the stormy waves. This study successfully developed image-based monitoring system to capture such surf one hydrodynamics. The system was applied to Seisho coast and found that long waves dominantly formed partial standing waves in the alongshore directions under the stormy wave conditions and this feature reasonably explains the inundation heights observed just after the disaster when the typhoon hit the Seisho coast in 2007.