Development of isotope-incorporated atmosphere and ocean coupled climate model for comprehensive understanding of climate proxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA KEI  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50376638)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水安定同位体比 / 結合大循環モデル / 気候プロキシ / データ同化 / 古気候 / 20世紀再解析 / セルロース同位体比 / 海洋循環 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isotope atmosphere-ocean coupled model has been developed. The simulated results were compared with satellite-based vapor isotope data, and vertical structure and advection process in the atmosphere were investigated. The results indicated that the mid-tropospheric vapor isotope ratio is influenced by re-evaporation of falling droplet inside clouds over western Pacific and Maritime regions. The method for comparing simulated seawater isotope ratio and coral isotope data has been established. It is revealed that simple 1-dimensional mixing model can simulate the interannual and seasonal variations of seawater isotope ratio, but the ocean current and freshwater impact is large in the places close to big river mouths or delta region. Furthermore, isotope data assimilation system has been developed in the first place in the world.