Quantitative Precipitation Estimation by Real-Time Estimation of Drop Size Distribution Using Polarimetric Radar
Project/Area Number |
23686072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 偏波レーダー / 雨滴粒径分布 / 降水量推定 / 水文気象 / 自然災害 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, X-band polarimetric weather radar network is currently-operated. Polarimetric radar has an advantage over conventional non-polarimetric systems since they measure raindrop-shape-related parameters. In this study, a retrieval methodology of raindrop size distribution (DSD) is used to improve accuracy of quantitative precipitation estimation (QPE). After the accuracy of retrieved DSD is checked through a rain gauge on surface, 3-D drop size distribution of cumulonimbus is retrieved from X-band polarimetric radar. Next, a raindrop evolution model is used to estimate DSD at ground level. The model is used to lessen the gap of rainfall rate between radar observation height and ground level. Grown rate of DSD at ground level is given to rainfall rate estimating algorithm.