Categorization manner for conflict situations and its probability considering traffic route patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Automobile Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IMANAGA Hisashi  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (90384734)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTraffic accident / Drive video recorder / Traffic conflicts / 交通安全 / 交通事故 / ドライブレコーダ / 交通暴露量 / ニアミス
Research Abstract
This study provides categorization manner for conflict situations recorded by Drive video recorder. The advantage of Drive video recorder data to present traffic accident data is considering third party's effects (e.g. obstruction of view by parking vehicle) related to conflict occurring except direct combatants. Proposed one could categorized vehicle to vehicle conflicts by 80 patterns.
In addition, for calculating risk of each conflict, index of exposure not simple length of driving but considering traffic situation (road configuration, number of lane, existence of other vehicles) are proposed. In case of using proposed exposere index, relative weights of caluculated risk of occurring conflicts are differ from in case of exosure index of simple driving length. And it allows much adjusted risk analysis considering detailed traffic situations related to conflict occurring patterns.