Construction of virus genome libraries and exhaustive identification of viruses in water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAGO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (50507895)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病原ウイルス / 次世代シーケンシング / メタゲノム / メタゲノム解析 / ウイルス / 水環境 / 遺伝子 / 病源微生物
Research Abstract
We investigated various viruses in water environment using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology. Component technologies such as pre-treatment of environmental samples, molecular technologies for sequencing and bioinformatic analysis of obtained sequence data were examined and developed. In genotyping of noroviruses in wastewater, we could detect various genotypes including minor types such as GII.2. In metagenomic analysis of RNA viruses, we found that most viruses in wastewater are unidentified. We could detect viruses from 11 genera, some of which have not identified in Japan. These findings demonstrated that the developed methods for NGS analysis are very useful in identifying viruses in the environment.