Development on Fiber Reinforced Cementitious Composite with Self-Healing Function and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Tomoya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60400529)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 自己治癒 / 繊維補強セメント系材料 / ひび割れ / メンテナンスフリー / 構造・機能材料 / コンクリート / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
Some types of self-healing FRCCs (fiber reinforced cementitious composite) were studied and developed. It was confirmed that FRCCs using proper raw materials, e.g. synthetic fibers and/or other admixtures, had great capability of the self-healing function via microscopic observation and other performance tests. Such self-healing process was also confirmed under various curing conditions. Application of self-healing FRCCs was suggested for example 'maintenance free waterproof layer' of buildings.