Elucidation on mechanisms of dynamic evaluation for auditory environment using Magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOETA Yoshiharu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKURA Ryota  奈良県立医科大学耳鼻咽喉, 頭頸部外科学講座, 助教 (90455428)
KIM Yong Hee  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学 研究部門, 産総研特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳磁界計測 / 音環境 / 聴覚 / 騒音 / サイン音 / 脳磁界 / 音質 / 音の大きさ
Research Abstract
To elucidate mechanisms of dynamic evaluation for auditory environment in human brain, we investigated the relationship between temporal variation of physical factors of sound, psychological response, and physiological response (auditory evoked magnetic responses). To clarify the effects of variation of sound pressure level (SPL) on the auditory evoked response, we examined responses approximately 100 ms after an SPL change (the N1m'). The results revealed that N1m' amplitude increased with greater SPL changes. The pattern of amplitude change may reflect a difference in activation in the auditory nerve and/or primary auditory cortex. To clarify the effects of physical factors of sound on psychological annoyance, we examined relationship between physical factors and annoyance to sounds in train cars or stations and produced by air conditioning. The results indicated that annoyance can be predicted by SPL, fundamental frequency, strength of fundamental frequency, and spectral centroid.