Theory and the Model of PPP with Social Enterprises toward the Stable Life of 10,000 People of the Provincial City in 30% Population Decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Suguru  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80333631)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人口減少 / 地方都市 / コミュニティ / 過疎化 / PPP / 公共施設 / 再編 / マネジメント / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会的企業 / 住宅地 / アフォーダビリティ
Research Abstract
This study accomplished to build an empirical theory that people can live a well life stably, independently and sustainably in the provincial / local city or town expected a rapid 30% population decrease in 30 years later. And the MACHI NO SEITAI theory, chiropractical solutions in the urban planning on cities / towns with future 30% depopulation, was applied to the concrete plan on reorganization and restructuring of the public facilities. As for the application of the theory to the future plan, the workshops with residents in Kamishihoro town, Hokkaido were conducted. Based on these workshops and the result of analysis on surveys, the following important points related to the reorganization and restructuring projects toward 30 years later have become clear; 1) historical analysis on the spatial structure of the town, 2) method for cooperation and common ownership, 3) contrivance for communication in the commune, 4) design to connections and relations among facilities.