Quantification of heterointerfaces using accurate first-principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OBA Fumiyasu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90378795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords界面 / 半導体 / 第一原理計算 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
It is important to quantify interfaces at the atomistic and electronic levelfor the design of the structure and functions of heterointerfaces in oxide semiconductors and insulators, and compound semiconductors for photovoltaic applications. In this research project, we have developed a computational procedure based on the combination of first-principles calculations at various levels of accuracy and applied it to the heterointerfaces. Data sets relevant to the interfacial structure and functions were constructed in conjunction with experiments and macroscopic simulationsto derive principles for the control and design of the interfaces. Systems that can show high performances as oxide-semiconductor and photovoltaic-semiconductor interfaces were explored.