Project/Area Number |
23686091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAKI Ken 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90304021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMANAKA Shinsuke 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00166753)
MUTA Hiroaki 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60362670)
OHISHI Yuji 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20571558)
SEINO Satoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90432517)
ISHIMARU Manabu 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00264086)
JUNG Doyoung 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
PLIRDPRING Theerayuth 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
HARNWUNGGMOUNG Adul 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 熱電材料 / 熱電変換 |
Research Abstract |
SbBiTe bulk alloys have been some of the most efficient thermoelectric (TE) materials near room temperature. On the other hand, the way to enhance the dimensionless figure of merit (ZT) is to decrease the lattice thermal conductivity (κlat) of the material, while maintaining a high electrical conductivity, i.e., to create a situation in which phonons are scattered but electrons are unaffected. Here we synthesizeda complete nanocomposite using γ-ray irradiation, in which Au/AuTe_2 nanoparticles are dispersed uniformly without aggregation in the Sb_<1.6>Bi_<0.4>Te_3 matrix. The κlatwas significantly reduced mainly due to the increased number of interfaces for phonon scattering between the nanoparticles and the matrix phase, thereby resulting in clear enhancement of ZT. The maximum ZTvalue of the Au/AuTe_2 nanoparticle-supported Sb_<1.6>Bi_<0.4>Te_3 nanocomposite was 1.01 at 423 K, which is about 18% higher than the maximum Ztvalue of Sb_<1.6>Bi_<0.4>Te_3